Privacy Policy

EVEREST EXPRESS Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: May 2020

 

EVEREST EXPRESS (ABN 9860 0292 804) referred by “us”, “we” or “our” in this document wants to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing personalised service that meets your individual preference and needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website http://www.everestmoneyexpress.com.

 

EVEREST EXPRESS in Australia is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how EVEREST EXPRESS handles personal information.

 

EVEREST EXPRESS may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

 

1.    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

The types of personal information we collect depends on the nature of our engagement with you. Examples of personal information we may collect include:

·        names, job titles, contact and address details

·        information in identification documents (for example: passport or driver’s licence)

·        date of birth and gender

·        bank account details

·        your Internet Protocol (IP) address

·        payment details and

·        personal information about your spouse and dependants.

 

2.    HOW WE COLLECT AND MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

2.1. How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email, SMS, social media messages), when you subscribe to our newsletters or when you use our website or our social media).

 

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

 

2.2.  Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with that information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

 

2.3.  Holding personal information

EVEREST EXPRESS holds personal information in electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates).

In some cases, EVEREST EXPRESS engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

 

2.4.  Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

EVEREST EXPRESS collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

·        to provide and enhance our services

·        to respond to requests or queries

·        to maintain contact with our clients, and keep them informed of our services and offers

·        to verify your identity

·        for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions

·        to conduct surveys

·        for seeking your feedback

·        to meet any regulatory obligations

As part of an engagement, if you are a customer, or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client.

 

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

·        Our correspondent partners, disbursement and payment provider partners for the purposes of processing your requested transaction

·        Identity verification agencies to confirm your identity and meet the applicable identification and verification regulatory requirements

·        our agents, third party contractors and suppliers

·        our professional advisers

·        government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

 

2.5.  Disclosure of personal information overseas and sharing personal information amongst and within the EVEREST EXPRESS network 

Depending on the nature of the engagement or the circumstances of collecting your personal information, we may disclose your personal information to other entities overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

The countries to which such disclosures are made, and types of personal information disclosed depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement.

 

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers).

 

In some circumstances, EVEREST EXPRESS also uses third party contractors and suppliers to carry out its functions and provide services. These contractors and suppliers are typically located in Nepal.

 

3.     DIRECT MARKETING

EVEREST EXPRESS may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services to you.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

·        for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in communications; or

·        through our contact details in ‘How to contact us‘.

 

4.    PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

 

4.1. Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies and other technologies are used by EVEREST EXPRESS on their websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience, to improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of EVEREST EXPRESS’ online presence.

 

If you register or log into a EVEREST EXPRESS web site and provide information about your preferences, we will use your information to personalise your user experience. If you register or log into a EVEREST EXPRESS web site using a third party account (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google or Twitter), we may collect any information you have permitted the third party service to share, including your name and email address, depending on the privacy settings you have set with the third party service and their privacy policy.

 

4.2.  Location-based tools

EVEREST EXPRESS may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

 

4.3. Social media widgets and applications

EVEREST EXPRESS website and services may include functionality to enable information sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget.

 

These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of EVEREST EXPRESS websites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by members of that social media application separate to EVEREST EXPRESS.

 

Such interactions that are monitored by social media applications are governed by the privacy policies of the relevant companies that provide the applications. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

 

Any personal information that you provide on any EVEREST EXPRESS social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

 

4.4. Links to third party websites

EVEREST EXPRESS websites may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by other third party firms. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of the relevant privacy policy.

Unless expressly advised, EVEREST EXPRESS does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

 

4.5. Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of EVEREST EXPRESS websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you make an enquiry or subscribe to receive information about our services, provision of certain personal information will generally be required to facilitate such requests.

  

 

5.     KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

If you believe that any personal information EVEREST EXPRESS has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact EVEREST EXPRESS and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see ‘How to contact us‘ for details.

 

6.     COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint to EVEREST EXPRESS about our handling of your personal information, you can contact EVEREST EXPRESS as set out in ‘How to contact us‘. Following your initial contact, you will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

 

EVEREST EXPRESS will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint.

 

In some circumstances, EVEREST EXPRESS may decline to investigate the complaint (for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference with the privacy of the person making the complaint).

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

7.     HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy, or would like to notify EVEREST EXPRESS that you: no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, wish to want to access or correct your personal information or wish to make a complaint about EVEREST EXPRESS’ handling of your personal information; please contact EVEREST EXPRESS as follows:

 

EVEREST EXPRESS

16 The Boulevarde

Strathfield NSW 2135

E: [email protected]